EVENT OUTLINE

The Rotorua Youth Awards are back for 2020! In its 4th year, the awards will conclude Youth Week (09-17 May) and will be held on Saturday 16 May at the Energy Events Centre. Doors open at 4:30pm.

The dress theme is: BLACK'n'WHITE

The aim of the Rotorua Youth Awards is to honour exceptional youth and celebrate excellence in their achievements and/or service to the community. These young people use their passion to make our community a better place to live.

Limited tickets will be available from Friday 17 April only from TicketMaster at the Energy Events Centre.

Award Terms and Conditions

Nominees:
  • Can not nominate themselves
  • Can be nominated for a maximum of three categories
  • Must be aged between 15-24 and have lived in Rotorua the past 12 months
  • May appear in the media and may be required to meet sponsor obligations
  • Previous category winners may enter the same category again (listed below)
Nominations:
  • Must be received by 5:00pm Friday 10 April
  • Can only be made online at www.onechance.nz
  • Nominations remain confidential
  • Only category finalists will be notified
Awards General Criteria

Nominees must have:
  • Contributed significantly to their community/team/workplace
  • Demonstrated integrity, initiative and enthusiasm
  • Demonstrated the ability to motivate, engage and positively influence others
  • Demonstrated commitment and perseverance
  • Demonstrated leadership skills
IMPORTANT
  • Your answers are limited to 150 words per question
  • DO NOT include weblinks to videos or articles
  • When you have completed the nomination YOU MUST CLICK THROUGH TO THE END FOR YOUR NOMINATION TO BE SUBMITTED
OneChance Youth Project 2020

Year 12 & 13 students from the five Rotorua High Schools will organise the Rotorua Youth Awards and then manage all aspects of the event. Students will gain 18 NCEA Level 3 credits and a certificate in a Youth Development Project.

2019 Award Winners

2019 award winners and finalists are eligible to enter the same category again this year:

1.More FM Most Outstanding Youth Performance Group - Raukura Kapa Haka
2.SHMPAC Most Outstanding Youth Performer - Te Ara Pounamu Pukeroa (19)
3.New Zealand Maori Arts & Crafts Institute Most Amazing Youth Visual Artist - Te Ririu Williams (18)
4.Westpac Rotorua Most Outstanding Sports Team - Rotorua Boys High School 1st XV
5.Rotorua Lakes Council Sport and Recreation Most Outstanding Athlete -
Tuhoto-Ariki Pene (17) Downhill MTB
6.YouthHub Most Outstanding Youth Employee - Zeta Howden (21) Cobb’n’Co
7.Rothbury Insurance Most Outstanding Community Youth Ambassador - Hone Morris (19)
8.Rotary Rotorua North Youth Services Icon Award - Tania Pinfold – RCYCT
9.Cavanagh Law ‘X-Factor’ People’s Choice Award - Jurell Fitzell (15)
10.Toi-Ohomai Institute Technology Most Awesome Youth of the Year - Hannah Gapes (15)
11.Elite Adventures Youth Cultural Leader of the Year - Aleisha Mitchell (23)
12.Toi-Ohomai Institute of Technology Supreme Youth Leader of the Year - Nathan Gapes (17)

T