EVENT OUTLINE

The OneChance Youth Awards are back for 2019! In its 3rd year, the awards will conclude Youth Week (20-26 May) and will be held on Sunday, 26 May at the Energy Events Centre.

The aim of the OneChance Youth Awards is to honour exceptional youth and celebrate excellence in their achievements and/or service to the community. These young people use their passion to make our community a better place to live.

Limited tickets will be available from Friday, 26 April only from TicketMaster at the Energy Events Centre.

Award Terms and Conditions

Nominees:
  • Can not nominate themselves
  • Can be nominated for a maximum of three categories
  • Must be aged between 15-24 and have lived in Rotorua the past 12 months
  • May appear in the media and may be required to meet sponsor obligations
  • Previous category winners may enter the same category again (listed below)
Nominations:
  • Must be received by 5:00pm Friday, 19 April
  • Can only be made online at www.onechance.nz
  • Nominations remain confidential
  • Only category finalists will be notified
Awards General Criteria

Nominees must have:
  • Contributed significantly to their community/team/workplace
  • Demonstrated integrity, initiative and enthusiasm
  • Demonstrated the ability to motivate, engage and positively influence others
  • Demonstrated commitment and perseverance
  • Demonstrated leadership skills
IMPORTANT
  • Your answers are limited to 150 words per question
  • DO NOT include weblinks to videos or articles
  • When you have completed the nomination YOU MUST CLICK THROUGH TO THE END FOR YOUR NOMINATION TO BE SUBMITTED
OneChance Youth Project 2019

Year 12 & 13 students from the five Rotorua High Schools will organise the OneChance Youth Awards and then manage all aspects of the event. Students will gain 18 NCEA Level 3 credits and a certificate in a Youth Development Project.

2018 Award Winners

2018 award winners are eligible to enter the same category again this year:
  • Most Outstanding Youth Performance Group: Genesis Dance Crew
  • Most Outstanding Youth Performer: Rehua Selwyn, 17, Singer
  • Most Amazing Visual Youth Artist: Manaia Jennings, 18, Painter
  • Most Outstanding Sports Team: Okareka Waka Ama Crew, 15-16
  • Most Outstanding Sports Athlete: Makayla Timoti, 16, Waka Ama
  • Most Outstanding Youth Employee: Joel King-Hazel, 21
  • Most Outstanding Community Youth Ambassador: Joshua Gapes, 18
  • Youth Services Icon Award: Bobby Mihi Howard
  • X-Factor People's Choice Award: Joshua Gapes, 18
  • Most Awesome Youth of the Year: Te Ao Leach, 18
  • Cultural Leader of the Year: Anipatene Biddle, 17
  • Supreme Youth Leader of the Year: Joape Nagera, 17 

T