EVENT OUTLINE

The OneChance Youth Awards are back for 2019! In its 3rd year, the awards will conclude Youth Week (20-26 May) and will be held on Sunday, 26 May at the Energy Events Centre. Doors open at 4:30pm.
The dress theme is: EXPRESS YOUR CULTURE

The aim of the OneChance Youth Awards is to honour exceptional youth and celebrate excellence in their achievements and/or service to the community. These young people use their passion to make our community a better place to live.

Limited tickets will be available from Friday, 26 April only from TicketMaster at the Energy Events Centre.

Award Terms and Conditions

Nominees:
  • Can not nominate themselves
  • Can be nominated for a maximum of three categories
  • Must be aged between 15-24 and have lived in Rotorua the past 12 months
  • May appear in the media and may be required to meet sponsor obligations
  • Previous category winners may enter the same category again (listed below)
Nominations:
  • Must be received by 5:00pm Friday, 19 April
  • Can only be made online at www.onechance.nz
  • Nominations remain confidential
  • Only category finalists will be notified
Awards General Criteria

Nominees must have:
  • Contributed significantly to their community/team/workplace
  • Demonstrated integrity, initiative and enthusiasm
  • Demonstrated the ability to motivate, engage and positively influence others
  • Demonstrated commitment and perseverance
  • Demonstrated leadership skills
IMPORTANT
  • Your answers are limited to 150 words per question
  • DO NOT include weblinks to videos or articles
  • When you have completed the nomination YOU MUST CLICK THROUGH TO THE END FOR YOUR NOMINATION TO BE SUBMITTED
OneChance Youth Project 2019

Year 12 & 13 students from the five Rotorua High Schools will organise the OneChance Youth Awards and then manage all aspects of the event. Students will gain 18 NCEA Level 3 credits and a certificate in a Youth Development Project.

2018 Award Winners

2018 award winners are eligible to enter the same category again this year:
  • Most Outstanding Youth Performance Group: Genesis Dance Crew
  • Most Outstanding Youth Performer: Rehua Selwyn, 17, Singer
  • Most Amazing Visual Youth Artist: Manaia Jennings, 18, Painter
  • Most Outstanding Sports Team: Okareka Waka Ama Crew, 15-16
  • Most Outstanding Sports Athlete: Makayla Timoti, 16, Waka Ama
  • Most Outstanding Youth Employee: Joel King-Hazel, 21
  • Most Outstanding Community Youth Ambassador: Joshua Gapes, 18
  • Youth Services Icon Award: Bobby Mihi Howard
  • X-Factor People's Choice Award: Joshua Gapes, 18
  • Most Awesome Youth of the Year: Te Ao Leach, 18
  • Cultural Leader of the Year: Anipatene Biddle, 17
  • Supreme Youth Leader of the Year: Joape Nagera, 17 

T