Please enter the following information for each catechumen and candidate from your parish/cluster.
  • Remember that the Rite of Election is not an optional rite for catechumens. If a catechumen is not able to attend the liturgy for serious reason (e.g. sickness, work schedule), you must contact the Office of Worship immediately. 
  • The rite is optional for candidates. 

* First Name:

* Last Name:

* Is this person a catechumen or candidate?

CATECHUMEN
One who is unbaptized, has been admitted into the Order of Catechumens and will receive the sacraments of Baptism, Confirmation and Eucharist at the next celebration of the Easter Vigil. Children who have reached the age of reason (age 7) must receive all three sacraments of initiation at the Easter Vigil. (Baptism, Confirmation and First Eucharist; canon 866).

CANDIDATE (Christian, non-Catholic)
A baptized Christian who will be received into the full communion of the Roman Catholic Church. The National Statutes discourage reception at the Easter Vigil (33). Their reception normally takes "place at the Sunday Eucharist" as soon as they are properly and sufficiently prepared (NS, 32). 

CANDIDATE (Catholic)
A baptized Catholic, either previously catechized or uncatechized, who is completeting initiation (Confirmation and/or Eucharist). Normally these candidates do not attend the Call to Continuing Conversion, but can if the catechists deems it necessary. 

**As a note, neither category of candidates is required to celebrate this rite and can celebrate reception/initiation as soon as they are prepared. See the National Statutes for the Catechumenate paragraphs 25-37 for more information. The Statutes can be found in the Appendix of the Ritual Book.

* What is the age of this catechumen/candidate?

T