Instructions

Items that are struck out are being proposed for removal. Items that are underlined are being proposed for addition. Rationale is added for clarification of the rule change. Vote yes or no for each proposal. Add comments to clarify your position. 

Question Title

* 1. SECTION 4 MEET MANAGEMENT
pg  10    1-4-14 ART. 14
. . .  (NEW) Finish - The instant that a swimmer touches the wall at the end of the prescribed distance.

Rationale:
A number of inquiries have come to our officials from coaches regarding athlete's submersion at the finish/turns, particularly in the butterfly. We have heard various forms of:

1.  My athletes turn/finish begins when they pass under the flags.
2.  My athletes turn/finish begins after their last stroke coming into the wall.
3.  Show me the definition of finish and or turn.

Having a clear definition of the turn/finish will eliminate any confusion or misunderstanding of the rule.

Question Title

* 2. SECTION 4 MEET MANAGEMENT
pg  10    1-4-15 ART. 15. . . (new)
Turn - A point where the swimmers reverse or change direction.


Rationale:
A number of inquiries have come to our officials from coaches regarding athlete's submersion at the finish/turns, particularly in the butterfly. We have heard various forms of:

1.  My athletes turn/finish begins when they pass under the flags.
2.  My athletes turn/finish begins after their last stroke coming into the wall.
3.  Show me the definition of finish and or turn.

Having a clear definition of the turn/finish will eliminate any confusion or misunderstanding of the rule.

Question Title

* 3. SECTION 3 POOL CONSTRUCTION
pg 11   2-3-1  ART 1 . . .End walls, and movable bulkheads serving as end walls, shall be parallel and vertical for a distance of 3 feet 6 inches (1.0668m) below the over-flow level of the water, with no protrusions below the surface.  Touchpads for automatic timing may be used if they do not shorten the race course beyond minimum specifications.  It is recommended end walls be finished with a nonslip surface that extends no less than .8 meters (2 feet 7 1/2 inches) below and at least 2 inches (5.08 centimeters) above the water surface. For pools constructed or renovated after June 1, 2022, it is recommended the end wall extend no less than .8 meters (2 feet 7 1/2 inches) below and no more than 12 inches (0.3 meters above the water surface.

ART. 4 . . .The top edge of deck level pools shall be marked with a dark color which is distinct from surrounding colors to provide the swimmer with a visual target. It is recommended that the end walls extend at least 2 inches above (5.08 cm) the normal flat surface of the water.

Rationale:
The updated language standardizes the size and distance of pool markings for newly constructed or renovated facilities after June 1, 2022. The change places the recommended tolerance for end walls above water into Rule 2-3-1 and changes the recommendation from 2 inches (5.08 cm) to a maximum of 12 inches (0.3 meters) above the water surface.

Question Title

* 4. SECTION 3 POOL CONSTRUCTION
pg 11   2-4 Table  (NEW)   
Recommendations for pools constructed or renovated after Jine 1, 2022:

Pool Markings                                    Before June 1, 2022                             After June 1, 2022
Width of line on pool bottom         10 to 12 inches (25-30.48 cm.)          Minimum of 10 inches (25 cm.)
Length of cross line                       36 inches (.9144 meters)                   3 feet 4 inches (1.0 meter)
Line terminates from end wall       60 to 80 inches (1.5 to 2 meters)       6 feet 7 inches (2.0 meters)
End wall targets below water         3 feet 6 inches (1.0668 meters)         3 feet 4 inches (1.0 meter)


Rationale:
The new language standardizes the size and distance of pool markings for newly constructed or renovated facilities after June 1, 2022. Changes include the following:

1.  Width of line on pool bottom: change from 10-12 inches to a minimum of 10 inches;

2.  Cross line length: change from 36 inches (.9144 m) to 3 feet 4 inches (1.0 m);

3.  Line terminates from end wall: change from 60 to 80inches (1.5 to 2.0 m);

4.  End wall targets below surface of water: change from 3 feet 6 inches (1.0668 m) to 3 feet 4 inches (1.0 m).

Question Title

* 5. SECTION 2 ENTRIES BY INDIVIDUALS
pg 19   3-2-5
   
ART. 5 . . . For relay events in all meets, the coach shall submit to the referee, or the referee's designee, the name of the lead-off swimmer for the relay at the specified time and place prior to the start of the event. There is no penalty for incorrectly listing the name of the lead-off swimmer for the relay as it is required for record keeping purposed only.

Rationale: 
The relay card is used to enter names into the timing system and subsequently used to check over entries.  It is important all names are accurate to ensure athletes are not exceeding entry allowance.  Additionally, If the lead-off swimmer is credited with their split time, the lead-off swimmer must be correctly listed on the card so that the correct person gets credit for their time. This would indicate that the card is used for more than just record keeping purposes. Additionally, there are 2 penalty sections in 3-2; 3-2 penalty 1 and 3-3 penalty 1 which both state "for submitting an entry card which is incomplete, inaccurate or delivered late, the competitor or relay team shall be disqualified...". This would appear to be in direct contradiction to the last sentence in Rule 3-2-5.

Question Title

* 6. SECTION 4 LAP COUNTER
pg 29   3-4 Penalty   
Penalty: For the lap counter aiding the swimmer, violating deck position or interfering in any manner with the competition, the competitor in that lane shall be disqualified and all swimmers in the race from that team are disqualified from the heat and the counter is disqualified from further competition in the meet.

Rationale: 
This language should be added so that the penalty for a violation of Rule 3-4 matches the penalty for Rule 3-6-4.

Question Title

* 7. SECTION 4 CHOICE OF DIVES
pg 77   9-4-1 NOTE (NEW)  
NOTE: By state association adoption, championship meets may be conducted using a 6 dive format.

Rationale: 
Championship meet modification to reduce the required number of dives will (a) minimize risk to both inexperienced and beginner divers, (b) improve consistency from the regular-season to the championship meet, and (c) modify an event that invites participation rather than create a limiting factor for many new divers who cannot complete a full 11-dive list, with the likely effect of growing the sport by encouraging divers to compete in championship-level competition earlier in their development; and (d) provide enhanced flexibility to state associations in conducting championship competition where facility access may be limited.

Question Title

* 8. SECTION 4 CHOICE OF DIVES
pg 78   9-4-6  (new)
In a 6-dive championship event, divers will perform all 6-dives; the dive list shall include on dive from each of the 5 groups; there will be no restriction on degree of difficulty; and dives shall be performed in the order of the diver's choosing.

Rationale:
Divers participating in a championship event (unlike a dual meet) should be expected to perform dives from all of the 5 groups. Since the competition would not be divided into separate sessions, divers can be provided flexibility in sequencing their performance. The dive list in effect becomes the equivalent of the optional dives in an 11-dive competition.

Question Title

* 9. Dive Chart
pg. 82  9-5  

Eliminate dive from Dive Chart: 104A Forward 2SS in Straight Position

Rationale: 
The NISCA Rules subcommittee unanimously agrees that this dive is not an appropriate dive for high school divers. When performed improperly there is a high probability that a diver can hit their head on the diving board, and we strongly encourage its elimination from the eligible dive list.

Question Title

* 10. SECTION 5... FORM OF DIVES
pg 80   9-5-3

The back/inward starting position requires an upright head and body with arms straight and in a position of the diver's choice. The diver may move the arms to a variety of preparatory positions provided there is no obvious attempt to start the dive.

Rationale: 
This change creates consistency with the forward starting position described in Rule 9-5-1, eliminates any unintended inconsistency with language in Rule 9-5-4, and clarifies the intent for a diver to limit their oscillations to 4. Rule 9-5-1 states: The forward starting position includes good posture, eyes focused on the end of the board with arms in the position of the diver's choice.

T