The following survey asks questions related to this consumer Privacy policy information.


Privacy Policy
---------------------------------
Respecting your privacy and the law
-------------------------------------------
The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. Our dental practice is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information*. Within our practice our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.
Our privacy policies are reviewed on a regular basis.
( *For example, those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) or the Tasmanian Charter of Health Rights and Responsibilities.)
-------------------------------
About our Privacy Policy
--------------------------------
This Privacy Policy outlines how our practice will manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.
Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.
We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.
Collecting your personal information
Our dental practice usually collects information directly from our patients, carers or guardians. This may happen when you fill out an administrative form (e.g. medical history form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.
The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, health fund membership, Medicare card details, health information or other information our practice considers necessary.
In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may collect information about your health and treatment from other health care professionals such as specialists or general medical practitioners.
--------------------------------
Using and disclosing your personal information
---------------------------------------------------------------
At our dental practice we use health information for the purpose of providing you with healthcare. We only use your information for other purposes if :
1. You have consented
2. You would reasonably expect your information to be used for that purpose; or
3. Your information is required or authorised by law
Recalls or patient information sources
We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from the dental practice that might better serve your needs. For example, we usually send out "patient reminder notices". You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so (see "Contacting Us" below).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better healthcare.
It is important that you notify the dental practice about any changes to your medical or health information. Health information would include medications and natural alternatives. If you do not provide us with this information the consequence may include (but not be limited to) :
• we may not be able to pr

* 1. Our privacy policy has been developed in-line with the requirements of the Australian privacy principles.
How would you rate the overall impression of the policy?

* 2. The privacy policy is supposed to be "clearly-expressed".
Would you say that this policy was "clearly-expressed"? e.g. easy to understand and read

* 3. How well do you feel that our privacy policy helped inform you of your privacy rights?

* 4. How well do you now feel informed by us on your privacy rights when compared to other businesses?

* 5. Do you have any corrections, suggestions, or improvements for our privacy policy?

Some information about you

* 6. What is your age?

T